Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2319, Sunday 1 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 1942
Time:00:25
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAAF
Registration: L2319
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles NE of Tanjung Pujut, Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Perth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
9 Squadron, RAAF, Supermarine Walrus 1 L2319, shipborne on the Royal Australian Navy, light cruiser HMAS Perth, was lost with the ship when it was torpedoed and sunk at 00.25 hrs. on 1st March 1942 by Japanese destroyers, during the Battle of Sunda Strait, between the islands of Java and Sumatra in the Republic of Indonesia. Four of the six Australian air and support crew on board the Cruiser were lost with the ship and two, Flying Officer, Donaghue and Naval Airman K. S. Wallace were rescued and became prisoners of war.
HMAS Perth was sunk 6 miles north east of Tanjung Pujut, Banten, Java, Indonesia. (5° 52' 2.1" south 106° 7' 50.4" east). ( https://mapcarta.com/N1347780019 )

Sources:

1. WALRUS-F_2017_10.pdf (faaaa.asn.au) (Flypast October 20017 - P.85)
2. Supermarine Walrus PROFILE.pdf (seawings.co.uk)
3. HMAS Perth (D29) - Wikipedia
4. WALRUS-F_2017_10.pdf (faaaa.asn.au)
5. HMAS Perth (I) | Royal Australian Navy
6. Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, December 1940 (naval-history.net)
7. https://www.hmasperth.asn.au/Perth_1.html
8. Tanjung Pujut Map - Banten, Indonesia - Mapcarta
9. Sunk during the Battle of Sunda Strait, 1 March 1942
10. Perth 1 History (hmasperth.asn.au)