Runway excursion Incident North American SNJ-6 Texan N452WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247898

Date:Monday 15 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Warbird Adventures Inc
Registration: N452WA
MSN: 112034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kissimmee Gateway Airport (ISM/KISM), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a ground loop and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Kissimmee Gateway Airport (ISM/KISM), Orlando, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage upon impact with runway lighting and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:16642916136086::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:16-FEB-21,NORTH+AMERICAN
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N452WA
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1559826

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 2011 N452WA Warbird Adventures Inc 0 Kissimmee, Florida non