This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 November 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grob G109B |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Jordanian Gliding Club |
| Registration: | JY-AKH |
| MSN: | 6434 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Al Hay Al Janobi, Irbid -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck a tree and crashed into a busy street during a local banner towing operation in Al Hay Al Janobi, Irbid, Jordan.
Captain Hussein Mobaideen and Captain Mazen Al-Omari perished in the ensuing post crash fire.
Registration sites show that JY-AKH was destroyed in an accident, which could be this one.
Sources:
http://alrai.com/article/76830/%D9%85%D8%AD%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%A7%D8%AA/%D9%85%D9%82%D8%AA%D9%84-%D8%B4%D8%AE%D8%B5%D9%8A%D9%86-%D8%A8%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%B4%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B9%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%A8%D8%AF https://www.addustour.com/articles/784080-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%AE%D9%81%D9%8A%D9%81%D8%A9-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%A8%D8%AF-%D9%88%D9%88%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%A9-%D9%82%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%AF%D9%87%D8%A7-%D9%88%D9%85%D8%B3%D8%A7%D8%B9%D8%AF%D9%87 https://www.albawaba.com/ar/%D8%A3%D8%AE%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B1/%D9%82%D8%AA%D9%8A%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%86-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%B4%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B9%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%B4%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%84-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%AF%D9%86 http://www.brugier.com/textes/txt/jy-aaa.txt 