Serious incident Boeing 737-56N 5N-SYS, Tuesday 16 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2021
Time:c. 17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-56N
Owner/operator:Azman Air
Registration: 5N-SYS
MSN: 28565/2944
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Ikeja, Lagos -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Azman Air Boeing 737 aircraft, registration 5N SYS, operating as Flight ZQ2325 from Abuja, sustained unreported damage subsequent to a burst tyres upon landing on runway 18R at Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Ikeja, Lagos. There were no reported injuries to the passengers and crew onboard the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.vanguardngr.com/2021/02/azman-air-aircraft-landing-incident-forces-closure-of-lagos-airport-runway/
https://aib.gov.ng/press-release-on-azman-air/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/5NSYS
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-28565.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1512584

Location