| Date: | Monday 15 February 2021 |
| Time: | 19:18 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Methods Corp |
| Registration: | N336AM |
| MSN: | 4785 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4292 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | SE of Harvey Young Airport (1H6), Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Mid-America Industrial Airport (H71) |
| Destination airport: | Harvey Young Airport (1H6) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was undamaged in a precautionary landing southeast of the intended destination of Harvey Young Airport (1H6), in east Tulsa, Oklahoma. The three crew onboard the Air Medical Transport helicopter were uninjured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.kjrh.com/news/local-news/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-tulsa-field https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-FEB-21,TULSA,N336AM https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N336AM/history/20210216/0105Z/H71/1H6 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1458452 Location