Gear-up landing Incident Polikarpov I-153 ZK-JJB, Thursday 12 March 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 March 1998
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:Alpine Fighter Collection
Registration: ZK-JJB
MSN: 6326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wanaka Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NZWF
Destination airport:NZWF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was making its first flight in New Zealand when during the test flight, the undercarriage failed to come down fully. Tom Middleton, the pilot of the aircraft, was forced to bring the gear up and carry out a gear-up landing. The aircraft was due to fly at Warbirds over Wanaka the month after (10-12 of April), but due to the damage suffered, the aircraft wasn't going to be repaired on time and was moved into storage to focus on the other flyable aircraft. The I-153 was repaired later on and had its airshow debut alongside 2 other I-153s imported in 1999 at Warbirds over Wanaka 2000.

Sources:

Warbirds over Wanaka 1998 DVD, produced by Blue Bicycle Flicks.