Accident Beechcraft B17L Staggerwing NC15403, Sunday 19 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 June 1938
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B17L Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC15403
MSN: 41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Louin, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL
Destination airport:Greenwood, MS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while flying in a rain storm. Pilot/owner John Gordon Forshner and three business men.

Sources:

The Times-News 20 June 1938, p1