Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow HB-OHW, Sunday 10 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-OHW
MSN: 28R-35609
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Côte (LSGP) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Côte Airfield (LSGP)
Destination airport:La Côte Airfield (LSGP)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an approach in a strong wind, the aircraft touched down for the first time about 60 m before the threshold of runway 04, causing severe damage to the left landing gear, before coming to a stop about 100 m after the threshold of runway 04.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-OHW.pdf

Location