Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 0978, Monday 17 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4
Owner/operator:7./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:3 km NNW of Le Havre-Octeville airfield, Seine-Inférieure -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gfr Kurt Fahrnow of 7./JG 2 was killed when his Bf 109 E-4 WNr 0978 crashed after a combat mission 3 km NNW of Le Havre-Octeville airfield.

Sources:

"1941 the turning point. Part 1", by John Foreman, ISBN 1-871187-22-2
"Les pertes de la chasse de jour allemande en France 1939-1945. Vol 2: 1941", by Pierre Watteeuw (Hors Série Avions n° 15). ISBN 2-914017-XXX
https://www.fold3.com/image/693225028
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9roport_du_Havre-Octeville
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9roport_du_Havre-Octeville#/maplink/0