| Date: | Monday 25 January 2021 |
| Time: | 22:46 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Westjet Encore |
| Registration: | C-FWEP |
| MSN: | 4548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DHC-8-400 operated by Westjet Encore, was conducting flight WEN3139 from Calgary Intl. (CYYC), AB to Fort McMurray (CYMM), AB with 4 crew members and 25 passengers on board. During the initial climb out from CYYC, the flight crew observed a master caution #1 PEC light followed by an overspeed indication for the #1 propeller. A MAYDAY was declared to ATC, the reference section of the QRC was actioned, and the crew proceeded to shut down the #1 engine (Pratt and Whitney Canada PW150A) as per the QRH. A single engine approach and landing was conducted to RWY 17L in CYYC, where the aircraft landed without further incident. Following a visual inspection by ARFF, the flight crew taxied the aircraft to the gate.
Company maintenance replaced the #1 PCU as per AMM 61-20-11 and after a satisfactory test flight, the aircraft was released back to service on January 29, 2021.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fwep#26aaa444
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 July 2018 |
C-FWEP |
WestJet Encore |
0 |
Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
 |
min |
| 17 January 2019 |
C-FWEP |
WestJet Encore |
0 |
6 nm N of Kelowna (CYLW), BC |
 |
non |
| 6 May 2025 |
C-FWEP |
Westjet Encore |
0 |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location