This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | II./SKG 10 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 7185 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rennes, Ille-et-Vilaine -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Fw 190 A-5 WNr 7185 of II./SKG 10 ran short of fuel during a non-operational flight and was damaged beyond repair (at 60%) in a crash-landing at Rennes. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.
Sources:
"Luftwaffe Fighter-Bombers Over Britain: The Tip and Run Campaign, 1942-43", by Chris Goss. ISBN 978-1-903223-99-4
http://www.absa3945.com/airfield/pertesluftwaffe.html http://www.ahs.no/ref_db/lw_summ_loss_acft_overview.asp?PAGE=1 (no more online)
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rennes 