Incident Fokker F.25 Promotor PH-NBA, Wednesday 7 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1947
Time:
Type:Fokker F.25 Promotor
Owner/operator:Fokker
Registration: PH-NBA
MSN: 6066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:EHAM
Destination airport:EHAM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a test flight. During approach the test pilot noticed that the landing gear did not extend. A succesful emergency gear-up landing was performed mid-field at Schiphol. Aircraft sustained only minor damage, test pilot remained unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=ph+tbw&facets%5Btype%5D%5B%5D=artikel&page=3&coll=ddd&identifier=ddd:011201557:mpeg21:p005&resultsidentifier=ddd:011201557:mpeg21:a0120&rowid=3&pres%5Bmaxperpage%5D=36
https://www.hdekker.info/DIVERSEN/Fokker%20F25%20Promotor.htm