This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JGr Ost Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | BK+WH |
| MSN: | 634 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Marseille after an attack on a USAAF B-17 bomber. The pilot Heimberger was injured.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=953 