Accident Cessna F172F Skyhawk HA-SLF, Thursday 11 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: HA-SLF
MSN: 1040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siófok-Papkutapuszta Airport -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siófok-Papkutapuszta Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna F172F, registration HA-SLF, rejected his take-off from Siófok-Papkutapuszta Airport because of engine performance degradation and cabin smoke. He exited the aircraft and detected the engine compartment fire. He successfully extinguished the fire with the help of ground staff. There were no injuries.
The Investigating Committee of Transportation Safety Bureau has determined that the engine compartment fire was caused by hot exhaust gas leaking from the corroded RH muffler.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB