Accident Beechcraft B17R Staggerwing NC15483, Wednesday 1 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B17R Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC15483
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Francisco Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco Airport, CA
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a mud bank near airport and crashed. Pilot Amelio "Sandy" De Renzo seriously injured. Flying low to photograph (air-to-air) a new Vega cabin plane in flight of the owner Mrs Warrington Dorst.

Sources:

San Pedro News-Pilot 6 April 1936, p8