This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 1936 |
| Time: | c. 22:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B17L Staggerwing |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC278V |
| MSN: | 60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Banton Rouge Airport, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Banton Rouge, LA |
| Destination airport: | Patterson, LA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into wooded swampland shortly after take-off. Pilot millionaire Harry P. Williams (47) and veteran pilot John "Red" Worthen.
Sources:
The Bismark Tribune 20 May 1936, p1