Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I K8341, Wednesday 13 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1939
Time:morning
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:718 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K8341
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the River Plate, South America -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Exeter
Destination airport:
Narrative:
718 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Supermarine Walrus K8341, shipborne on the heavy cruiser HMS Exeter, was damaged beyond repair by shelling from the German pocket battleship Graf Spee during the Battle of the River Plate, South America and was jettisoned overboard on 13th December 1939.

Sources:

The Lost Flying Boats of Blackburn, Fairey and Supermarine (visit-gloucestershire.co.uk)
WALRUS-F_2017_10.pdf (faaaa.asn.au)
Supermarine Walrus-1966.pdf (seawings.co.uk)
Supermarine Walrus II K8341 - Google Search
HMS Exeter (68) - Wikipedia
FLYPAST October 2017 - P. 80/81
On this day 13 December 1939 (fleetairarmoa.org)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_the_River_Plate

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1939 L2308 712 Sqn FAA RAF 1 The Atlantic Ocean off the coast of Maine, w/o
31 October 1939 L2261 711 Sqn FAA RN 3 Missing off South Africa mis
18 January 1940 P5648 712 Sqn FAA RN 2 Bishop Briggs, 3 miles north of Glasgow, Scotland, w/o
24 April 1940 L2316 700 Sqn FAA RN 3 At sea off Fair Isle, Dunrossness, Shetland Islands, Scotland, w/o
9 May 1940 L2225 765 Sqn FAA RN 1 The Solent/Southampton Water, Hampshire, England, w/o
18 May 1940 P5647 700 Sqn FAA RN 2 Malangen Fjord, 32 miles south west of Tromsø, w/o
7 September 1940 - 765 Sqn FAA RN 2 English Channel, 8 miles south of Anvil Point, Swanage, Dorset, w/o
25 September 1940 L2247 9 Sqn RAAF 3 South Atlantic Ocean off Dakar, w/o
1 March 1942 L2319 9 Sqn RAAF 4 6 miles NE of Tanjung Pujut, Java w/o
9 August 1942 P5715 9 Sqn RAAF 0 7 miles SE of Savo Island, Central w/o