This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 October 1955 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Beechcraft C17R Staggerwing |
| Owner/operator: | La Tuque Air Service |
| Registration: | CF-BBB |
| MSN: | 113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 mi N of La Tuque, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Windigo, QC |
| Destination airport: | La Tuque, QC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing on St Maurice River a few minutes after left the ground at Windigo due to reported engine failure. Floats broke off in landing and aircraft sank after the injured occupants cleared the plane. One passenger was thrown out on impact.
Sources:
Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph 22 October 1955, p16