Loss of control Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III LQ-RCB, Friday 1 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Dirección de Aeronáutica de la Provincia de San Juan
Registration: LQ-RCB
MSN: 51371
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Frias, Calingasta, San Juan -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UAQ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hit the ground during the approach turn due to a turbulent wind current, which caused the loss of effectiveness of the helicopter tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jst.gob.ar/files/15413.pdf