Accident Beechcraft C17R Staggerwing NC17068, Sunday 12 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C17R Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC17068
MSN: 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Farmhaven, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA
Destination airport:Memphis, TN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when encountered poor weather conditions. Pilot Sydnor Hall (32), West Memphis, AR.

Sources:

Evening Star 13 November 1939, pB2