Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E. 2b A5616, Thursday 25 April 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1918
Time:night
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E. 2b
Owner/operator:199 Night Trg Sqn RAF
Registration: A5616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Retford, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:East Retford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot lost bearings while night flying and hit high ground. Aircraft fire caused by Holt flares.

Pilot:
2Lt H G Achurch (killed)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Air Britain: "RAF Flying Training and Support Units" (1997)