This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 May 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory SE 5A |
| Owner/operator: | 56 Sqn |
| Registration: | C5435 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | France -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Valheureux |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into ground sideways with engine on from 1500 ft in a forced landing.
Pilot:
2Lt J H Acton (injured)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 