Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6445, Wednesday 5 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:MC CS RAF
Registration: T6445
MSN: 84799
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Byards Leap, Cranwell, Sleaford, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire (EGWA)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84799; Taken on charge as T6445 at 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 15.7.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumerland 9.6.42. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 3.10.45. To HQ Maintenance Command Communications Squadron, RAF Andover, Hampshire ‘on loan’ 31.5.50.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.12.51. The aircraft drifted off the runway and flew into trees while landing in strong crosswinds at RAF Cranwell, Byards Leap, Cranwell, Sleaford. As far as is known, the crew were uninjured. Formally Struck Off Charge 9.1.52.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.184
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Communication_units
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Andover#1945_to_1977