ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247941
Last updated: 27 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-FEB-2021 |
Time: | 14:19 LT |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FRTV |
C/n / msn: | 28-20376 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 41 nm SSE of Moncton, NB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) |
Destination airport: | Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:A privately operated Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, was conducting a local flight from Romeo Leblanc International Airport, Moncton NB (CYQM). While in cruise, the engine experienced a fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. The pilot conducted a forced approach into a field approximately 41 nm south south east of CYQM. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot reported no injuries.
Two weeks prior to this occurrence, the aircraft had a power loss resulting in a forced landing, and the aircraft was not damaged.
Subsequently, maintenance had inspected and replaced a carburetor heat hose before returning the aircraft to service.
Sources:
TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFRTV/history/20210213/1544Z/CYQM/L%2045.76667%20-64.45000 https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=17628&rfr=RchSimp.aspx