Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-2B6C Adv. C-GNLN, Friday 5 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 2021
Time:20:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2B6C Adv.
Owner/operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GNLN
MSN: 23050/975
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:105 nm SE of Thompson, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200 operated by Nolinor as flight NRL950, was conducting a flight from Thompson (CYTH) MB to Val-D'or (CYVO) QC. During the climb out from CYTH the cabin altitude reached 14000 ft and the passenger cabin masks deployed. The flight crew carried out the emergency procedures and declared a PAN PAN. The aircraft descended from FL296 to 16000 ft and returned to CYTH where the aircraft landed without incident.
The operator's maintenance found the automatic pressurization system was unserviceable. The aircraft was released under MEL and ferried to Montreal/Mirabel Intl (CYMX) QC for repairs.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 55nm SE From Val d'Or Airport, QC min
Engine failure
14 November 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 270 nm N of Val-d’Or Airport, QC non
Loss of pressurization
29 November 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 100 nm NNW of Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO) non
Loss of pressurization
5 October 2023 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 NW of Montreal, QC non