This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1941 |
| Time: | c. 08:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C17B Staggerwing |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | VH-UYI |
| MSN: | 129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into timbered county half mile from aerodrome. F/Lt John W.F. Collins (35) and S/L Roy Cecil Phillips (45).
Sources:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/138906732?searchTerm=archerfield 