Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I P5715, Sunday 9 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:08:00 .
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAAF
Registration: P5715
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles SE of Savo Island, Central -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Canberra
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
9 Squadron, RAAF, Supermarine Walrus P5715, shipborne on the Royal Australian Navy cruiser HMAS Canberra, was lost with the ship when it was sunk at 08.00 hrs. on 9th August 1942, 7 miles south east of Savo Island (S 9 12 29" E 159 54 46'), during the naval battle Battle of, 'Savo Island' ('First Battle of the Solomon Sea'), Solomon Islands, South Pacific between the Japanese and and Allied navies.

Sources:

Supermarine Walrus-1966.pdf (seawings.co.uk) Page 114
ttps://www.faaaa.asn.au/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/WALRUS-F_2017_10.pdf
Colours of HMAS Canberra´s Supermarine Walrus Aug 1942 - WWII - Britmodeller.com
Supermarine Seagull V / Walrus · The Encyclopedia of Aircraft David C. (aeropedia.com.au)
HMAS Canberra (D33) - Wikipedia
ADF Serials - Seagull V & Walrus (adf-serials.com.au)