Incident Sikorsky S-70A-9 Blackhawk A25-203, Wednesday 17 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-9 Blackhawk
Owner/operator:Australian Army
Registration: A25-203
MSN: 70-1309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Watson Bay, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter made an emergency landing in a public park after a rotor blade was damaged. The blade clipped the structure of ferry during an anti-terrorist training exercise. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/emergency-landing-australian-army-black-hawk
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-02-18/sydney-news-black-hawk-down-watsons-bay-powelines-in-kosciuszko/13164060

Media: