Accident Cessna 206 5Y-KTV, Monday 22 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:A.F. Plfrey
Registration: 5Y-KTV
MSN: 206-0102
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monduli Mountain -   Tanzania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft collided with high ground during approach in bad weather. Three fatalities.

Sources:

https://tcaa.go.tz/files/documents/1955%20-%202005%20FATAL%20ACCIDENTS.pdf