| Date: | Thursday 18 February 2021 |
| Time: | c. 18:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube Regional de Maringá |
| Registration: | PT-JEX |
| MSN: | 28R-7335422 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maringa, north of Parana -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Maringá-Regional de Maringá - Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG) |
| Destination airport: | Maringá-Regional de Maringá - Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the airfield Silvio Name Junior (SBMG), municipality of Maringá, PR, at 09:30 UTC, in order to perform local instruction flight for training IFR procedures. During the flight, the aircraft experienced a loss of power and consequent loss of altitude. The aircraft made a forced landing in an open field. The aircraft had minor damage. The instructor and student were unharmed.
Brazil's investigative body, CENIPA, rated this occurrence a 'Serious Incident' with 'minor' damage.
Photos from the event, however, show serious damage to the propeller, undercarriage (which had separated) and right-hand wing which was seriously distorted at the wing root.
Sources:
https://blogdoroque.com.br/2021/02/18/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-maringa-duas-pessoas-ficam-feridas/ https://gmconline.com.br/noticias/cidade/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-bairro-de-maringa/ CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/45454_1463693706.jpg (photo)