This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 November 1936 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Beechcraft C17B Staggerwing |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC15849 |
| MSN: | 92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Syracuse, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Boston, MA via Syracuse, NY |
| Destination airport: | International Falls, MN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Took off in light snow and crashed and caught fire 14 minutes later. Female student pilot (16) died. The passenger (45), who chartered the flight, and veteran pilot instructor John H. Shobe died next day.
Sources:
Evening Star 16 November 1936, pB13
The Bismark Tribune 16 November 1936, p1