Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247961

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM105
MSN: UM-T2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mannesmann Stahlwerk at Duisburg-Huckingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 19:29 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg.
Hit by a direct heavy flak hit during bomb run over target. Crashed engulfed in flames into the scrap yard of the Mannesmann Steal Works at Duisburg-Huckingen approximately 20 yards from the bank of the Rhine river. All on board were killed:

Pilot: 160639 F/O DOnald Rodger (RAF) / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery (NCO:1546621 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 December, 1943)
Navigator: 154889 F/O Roderick William Donner (RAF) / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery (NCO:1802542 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 April, 1944)
Air Bomber: J/35019 F/O Thomas Joseph O'Neil (RCAF) / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Wireless Op / Air Gunner: 2215964 F/Sgt Colin Reginald Badger (RAF) / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Flight Engineer: 1242133 Sgt Hugh Borthwick King (RAF) / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Mid Upper Gunner: 3020215 Sgt Robert Thomson (RAF) / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Rear Gunner: R/164403 WO1 Robert Stanley Pyatt (RCAF) / Nederweert cemetery, the Netherlands (initially buried Margraten)

Sources:

Personnel records of Pyatt and O'Neil containing the crash report and post war investigation from RCAF / DND Canada archives.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=lm105&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_type=exact&search_only=
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/lost.htm
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5282A
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database