This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft SB17L Staggerwing |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC15402 |
| MSN: | 40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched 25 miles south of navigation light Mobile. Never found. Pilot Hugh B. Mathews.
Sources:
unknown