Accident Cessna T-50 NC25488, Saturday 20 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 February 1943
Time:night
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Pan American Airways
Registration: NC25488
MSN: 1301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Miami -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami In'l Airport, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on instrument training flight. Parts found in the sea 2 miles southeast of Fowey Rock Lighthouse in Gulf of Mexico. Three PANAM instrument flying instructors (G. Rainey, A. Leonard, A.E. Nolan) all from Miami, FL

Sources:

Evening Star 22 February 1943, pA3
Sarasota Herald-Tribune 21 February 1943