This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 February 2021 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | ATR 42-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Loganair |
| Registration: | G-LMRB |
| MSN: | 484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | North Sea, approx. 260 km North of Aberdeen -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Destination airport: | Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Loganair flight LM901, an ATR 42-500, returned to Aberdeen following an engine failure.The aircraft departed Aberdeen, Scotland, at 06:54 UTC carrying oil industry personnel to Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands. The aircraft was en-route at FL170 about 25nm south of Sumburgh Airport when the crew descended the aircraft to FL110, turned around and returned to Aberdeen due to a problem with the right hand engine (PW127E). At that point the flight was over the North Sea, about 260 km North of Aberdeen and 50 km South of the destination, Sumburgh.
A safe landing was made back at Aberdeen at 08:14 UTC on Aberdeen's runway 16 about 55 minutes after the decision to turn around. There were 37 persons on board - 34 passengers and 3 crew.
A spokesperson for Loganair said: “Following an alert of a fault with the right-hand engine on flight LM901 travelling from Aberdeen to Sumburgh, the crew carried out the appropriate actions and returned to Aberdeen where the aircraft landed safely and normally at 08:15.
“The passengers will resume their journey on a replacement Loganair aircraft this morning, and engineering checks to identify the cause of the warning indication are already under way. We apologise to customers for the disruption to their journey, yet ask for their understanding that safety is always our first priority.”
The passengers of Flight LM901, in the replacement aircraft, finally arrived at Sumburgh at 11:20am UTC
Sources:
1.
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-9273649/Loganair-flight-Shetland-declares-mid-air-emergency-North-Sea.html 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lm901#26d9c375 3.
https://www.shetnews.co.uk/2021/02/18/sumburgh-bound-oil-flight-forced-to-return-to-aberdeen/ 4.
https://www.aeroinside.com/15375/logan-at42-near-shetland-on-feb-18th-2021-engine-problems 5.
https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/breaking-loganair-flight-declares-emergency-23521494 6.
https://www.energyvoice.com/oilandgas/north-sea/300502/flight-aberdeen-shetland-emergency-engine-fault/ 7.
https://avherald.com/h?article=4e338bef&opt=0 Media: