Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GGP, Sunday 3 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 2021
Time:16:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GGP
MSN: 35829/3076
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G31768 suffered a bird strike on takeoff from SBGR, damaging the radome.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, struck a large vulture while climbing through 500 feet. It continued to the destination.
The aircraft resumed service almost 24 hours later.

Sources:

http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/sigra/detalhar?op=ODk3NTE=&acao=detalhe
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-ggp#267f1a2a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2021 PR-GGP Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min

Location