This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 November 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerocomp VM-1C Esqual |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-ZFF |
| MSN: | 00100-1489 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Totana aerodrome (LETX) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LETX |
| Destination airport: | LETX |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Esqual VM1C aircraft, registration EC-ZFF, had to make an emergency landing on unprepared terrain after takeoff from Totana aerodrome (Murcia).
The flight started at approximately 13:30 local time from Totana aerodrome (Murcia), with the intention of performing a local flight. According to the information provided by the pilot, during the initial climb the engine stopped completely. As a consequence, the pilot made an emergency landing about 200 m from runway heading 03. During rollout, the nose gear collapsed causing damage to the aircraft.
The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/a-002_2021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 2022 |
EC-ZFF |
Private |
0 |
Totana aerodrome (LETX) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |