This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1943 |
| Time: | c. 19:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F17D Staggerwing |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC20773 |
| MSN: | 311 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Richwood, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Washington, DC |
| Destination airport: | Charleston, WV |
Narrative:Went missing. James Buchanan Pierce, Jr (52, Barium Production Corp). Last contact with Huntington Airport at 19:07. Located crashed near the top of Middle mountain, near the Gauley River, four miles east of Jerryville, WV, 18 January 1943.
Sources:
Evening Star 15 January 1943, p1
Wilmington Morning Star 19 January 1943, p9