This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 1940 |
| Time: | 09:16 |
| Type: | Supermarine Walrus Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | L2247 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South Atlantic Ocean off Dakar, -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Battlecruiser HMAS Australia |
| Destination airport: | Battlecruiser HMAS Australia |
Narrative:9 Squadron, RAAF, Supermarine Walrus, L2247, shipborne on the Royal Australian Navy, battlecruiser HMAS Australia, was shot down by Vichy French Curtiss 75A fighters while spotting the shell fire during the bombardment of the French Fleet at Dakar, Senegal, West Africa ,"Operation Menace". The three aircrew were lost in the South Atlantic Ocean with the aircraft . Two of the aircrew were seen to bale out near the battleship HMS Barham, which was under shell fire and was unable to pick up the survivors.
Sources:
ADF Serials - Seagull V & Walrus (adf-serials.com.au)
The Lost Flying Boats of Blackburn, Fairey and Supermarine (visit-gloucestershire.co.uk)
ADF-Serials Image Gallery :: Walrus II L2247 :: JR_2A2_L2247 (adf-gallery.com.au)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
hmas australia
Battle of Britain, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
Debacle at Dakar - Warfare History Network
Supermarine Walrus-1966.pdf (seawings.co.uk)
No. 9 Squadron RAAF - Wikipedia