Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 T-87, Wednesday 17 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2021
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-87
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Antarctica, Larsen C glaciar zone -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larsen C ice shelf, Antarctica
Destination airport:Base Marambio, Seymour Island (SAWB)
Narrative:
The DHC-6-200 Twin Otter was on take off roll when the nose landing gear was locked by a fissure on the ice, breaking it. All crewmembers were unhurt and rescued by a pair of Argentine AF Bell 212 helicopters based at Base Antártica Marambio rescued them, with a stop at Matienzo Base. The recovery of the DHC-6 is being evaluated.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/avionesargentina/posts/1620862898302574
Aircraft photo: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1246242

Media: