This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 February 2021 |
| Time: | 18:33 |
| Type: | MALE UAS |
| Owner/operator: | National Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technolog |
| Registration: | MU1611 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Taitung Forest Park -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Zhi-Hang AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Taiwanese military drone crashed during a test flight as a result of an error in the flight control system.
Sources:
https://taiwanenglishnews.com/military-drone-crash-lands-in-taitung-city-park/ 