Accident Beechcraft D17A Staggerwing VH-AFP, Sunday 22 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17A Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Tadgell Aviation
Registration: VH-AFP
MSN: 357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Springton, Goowarra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree, crashed and caught fire during aerial seeding. Pilot Graham Phillips.

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AFP.html
The Canberra Times 23 December 1963, p3