Incident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247980

Date:Monday 31 July 1961
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ligonier, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allegheny County Airport, PA
Destination airport:Bridgeport, NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced down in a thunderstorm and crashed on a mountain ridge. Occupants survived injured. Pilot Roger Francsis King (29), Fairton, NJ.

Sources:

The Pittsburgh Press 1 August 1961, p3