Accident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing N163E, Wednesday 30 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1961
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N163E
MSN: 1015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi W of New Castle, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riley Caldwell farm
Destination airport:North Carolina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to take-off from a farm clearing and burst into flames. Pilot Jacob Henry Cunningham, Jr, Cunningham Brick Co, Lexington, NC, his wife and William R. Boothe and wife. The pilot said to the farmer he landed here (about noon) because he was "out of oxygen".

Sources:

Herald-Journal 31 August 1961, p2