Accident twin engine , Thursday 18 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 2021
Time:
Type:twin engine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laguna del Tigre, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt twin engine plane was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers on an illegal landing strip in Laguna del Tigre, Petén. The airplane had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/peten/narcos-queman-avioneta-y-abandonan-lanchas-y-fusiles-de-asalto-en-peten-breaking/