| Date: | Thursday 18 February 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Seawind 3000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N79DJ |
| MSN: | 48 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Venice Municipal Airport (VNC/KVNC), Venice, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental J L Parks/D Dreffin amateur built Seawind 3000, experienced a gearup landing at Venice Municipal Airport (VNC/KVNC), Venice, Florida. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-FEB-21,VENICE,N79DJ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79DJ https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1453594
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 2010 |
N79DJ |
private |
0 |
Sanibel Island, Florida |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location