This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 February 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504 |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Trg Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 7989 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aboukir, Egypt -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aboukir |
| Destination airport: | Aboukir |
Narrative:Source 1 gives Operator as 67 Sqn attached to 22 Reserve Sqn. Reserve Squadrons became Training Squadrons on 13 Jan 1916, and 22 TS was a UK-based unit whereas 23 TS would fit with a location of Aboukir. 67 Sqn could equally refer to the aircraft or the crew. 67 Sqn was based at Ujret el Zol on the coast of Egypt with a mix of aircraft.
Failing engine with nosedive while under instruction.
Crew:
Lt A G Adams (killed)
Lt G C H Culley (injured)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Flying Training and Support Units" (1997)
3. C G Jefford: "RAF Squadrons" 2nd Ed (2001)