Accident Royal Aircraft Factory BE 2e C7066, Wednesday 26 June 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory BE 2e
Owner/operator:48 Trg Sqn RAF
Registration: C7066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Source 1 gives operator as 157USAS/48TS, this may refer to US Army units who were based in Lincolnshire for training during 1918 but no further details have been found.

Hit telegraph post which removed part of left wing, on engine test flight.

Pilot:
Lt R C Ripley (injured)

Passenger:
37885 Pte E A Adams (killed)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt