Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee CC-SZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247991

Date:Monday 21 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-SZA
MSN: 28-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Los Naranjos -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curacaví Airport (SCCV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Cherokee registered CC-SZA crashed on a house in Curacavi, Chile and was destroyed by fire. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
The Piper Cherokee made a forced landing in a field in Los Naranjos. It was and was authorized to return to Curacaví Airport (SCCV) as a ferry flight by the local DGAC and took off on from the field on 17 February 2021. The aircraft crashed after taking off from the site.

Sources:

https://www.encancha.cl/enlahora/nacional/2021/2/17/avioneta-cayo-sobre-vivienda-en-curacavi-provoco-incendio-piloto-resulto-con-lesiones-leves-79530.html
https://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2021/02/17/1012486/Avioneta-cae-Curacavi.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8781016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 2021 CC-SZA Private 0 Curacavi, el Toro road km 2.5, Los Naranjos w/o

Media: