Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N...., Sunday 13 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burley, ID
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landed in snow covered Nevada Mountains. Rescued after two days with sub-zero temperature.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 16 March 1960, p1